Next Event
  • Nothing scheduled at this time.

First Night Out for AJ Vasquez at Big O

First Night Out for AJ Vasquez at Big O

The track’s surface was smooth and fast at the Big O Speedway on Friday night and AJ Vasquez had a decent night for his first run of 2020, winning his heat race and finishing 14th in the A-Main.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s
10th Annual USMTS Texas Spring Nationals – Night 1 of 2
Big O Speedway, Ennis, Texas
Friday, March 6, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and chassis/engine builder. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s “A” Main.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (6) 211 Chase Hatton (R), De Berry, Texas
3. (4) 2G Brandon Givens (R), Wichita, Kan.
4. (7) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
5. (3) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
6. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
7. (2) 19C Chad Guest (R), Waxahachie, Texas
8. (8) 28 Wendall Bolden (R), Greenville, Texas

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 4 Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas
3. (4) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
4. (6) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
5. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
6. (5) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas
7. (8) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
8. (1) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15J Jason Webb (R), McKinney, Texas
2. (1) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
3. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (8) 21W David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
8. (4) 00 Cody Jolly (R), Jasper, Mo.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (4) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
3. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (8) 7 Shayne Bailey (R), Lathrop, Mo.
5. (2) 99 Jeff Needham (R), Rice, Texas
6. (7) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
7. (5) 5H Lance Hanson Jr. (R), Red Oak, Texas
8. (6) 24 Rick Ortega (R), Las Cruces, N.M.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
2. (1) 71K Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas
3. (4) F2R Chris Reed (R), Rison, Ark.
4. (6) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
5. (5) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas
6. (3) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
7. (7) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
2. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (2) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
5. (7) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas
6. (12) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas, IRP/3D
7. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., VanderBuilt/KSE
8. (10) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas, GRT/BMS
9. (8) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/Wells
10. (9) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas, WesternFlyer/Hatfield
11. (13) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla., GRT/ChevPerf
12. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham
13. (11) 19C Chad Guest (R), Waxahachie, Texas, BillsBuilt/Allard
14. (14) 24 Rick Ortega (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/BMS

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (10) 21W David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
3. (4) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
4. (9) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
5. (1) F2R Chris Reed (R), Rison, Ark.
6. (3) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, GRT/Stoen
7. (8) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
8. (12) 28 Wendall Bolden (R), Greenville, Texas, MBCustoms/Bullet
9. (11) 5H Lance Hanson Jr. (R), Red Oak, Texas, Phoenix/
10. (6) 99 Jeff Needham (R), Rice, Texas, Skyrocket/Wells
11. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., Jet/Speedway
12. (13) 00 Cody Jolly (R), Jasper, Mo., MBCustoms/Yeoman
13. (5) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas

CASEY’S “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (2) 4 Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas, MBCustoms/Mullins
2. (3) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett
3. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/Stoen
4. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins
5. (8) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan., Hughes/Mullins
6. (17) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield
7. (14) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustoms/Hill
8. (18) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE
9. (23) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustoms/PPE
10. (10) 71K Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas, Rage/Fisher
11. (19) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas, MBCustoms/Mullins
12. (21) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas, Lethal/ChevPerf
13. (20) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim's
14. (7) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich., Hughes/Farris
15. (13) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D., Lethal/Mullins
16. (22) F2R Chris Reed (R), Rison, Ark., Lethal/Mullins
17. (11) 7 Shayne Bailey (R), Lathrop, Mo., GRT/ChevPerf
18. (24) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas, MBCustoms/Wells
19. (6) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen
20. (16) 21W David Winslett, Bossier City, La., GRT/TwinCity
21. (9) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas, GRT/BMS
22. (12) 2G Brandon Givens (R), Wichita, Kan., Hughes/Mullins
23. (5) 15J Jason Webb (R), McKinney, Texas, VanderBuilt/Wornhor
24. (4) 211 Chase Hatton (R), De Berry, Texas, IRP/F1

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leader: Day 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Day 40.
Margin of Victory: 0.249 second.
Time of Race: 22 minutes, 41.179 seconds (4 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Houston, Rutherford.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Hughes (advanced 15 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Hughes (started 15th, finished 4th).
Entries: 39.
Next Race: Saturday, March 7, Big O Speedway, Ennis, Texas.

 

Featured Video

Follow on Facebook

Follow on Twitter