Next Event
  • [Aug. 21-22]Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track (Fort Worth, TX)
  • [Sep. 5]Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track (Fort Worth, TX)
  • [Oct. 21-23]Vado Speedway Park (Vado, NM)

Another Good Night for Vasquez at Big O Speedway

Another Good Night for Vasquez at Big O Speedway

AJ Vasquez came away with another good night considering getting into an incident in his heat race. AJ started 6th in the third heat race and managed to move up and finish 3rd after an early run in with Adam Kates. The A-feature was a tough one as AJ started 12th but fell back and finished 17th. However, the weekend was successful as he was able to qualify for both A-mains in his first weekend of racing this year.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s
10th Annual USMTS Texas Spring Nationals – Night 2 of 2
Big O Speedway, Ennis, Texas
Saturday, March 7, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and chassis/engine builder. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s “A” Main.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 21W David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
2. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
3. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (1) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas
5. (7) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
6. (4) 19C Chad Guest (R), Waxahachie, Texas
7. (8) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
8. (5) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (8) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas
5. (2) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
6. (6) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.
7. (5) 24 Rick Ortega (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (1) 17 Jason Sartain (R), Royce City, Texas

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (6) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
4. (5) 0 Cody Jolly (R), Jasper, Mo.
5. (8) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
6. (3) 99 Jeff Needham (R), Rice, Texas
7. (4) 55D Michael Dotson, Lathrop, Mo.
8. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (8) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
4. (4) 71K Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas
5. (1) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
6. (7) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
7. (3) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
8. (5) 2GX Brandon Givens (R), Wichita, Kan.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (6) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 28 Wendall Bolden (R), Greenville, Texas
3. (8) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
4. (4) 4D Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas
5. (2) 7G Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
6. (7) F2R Chris Reed (R), Rison, Ark.
7. (3) 7 Shayne Bailey (R), Lathrop, Mo.
8. (5) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (5) 4D Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas
3. (6) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
4. (3) 0 Cody Jolly (R), Jasper, Mo.
5. (4) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas
6. (7) 7G Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas, MBCustoms/PTS
7. (8) F2R Chris Reed (R), Rison, Ark., Lethal/Mullins
8. (12) 7 Shayne Bailey (R), Lathrop, Mo., GRT/ChevPerf
9. (11) 55D Michael Dotson, Lathrop, Mo., GRT/ChevPerf
10. (10) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas, GRT/BMS
11. (2) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas, Lethal/ChevPerf
12. (14) 2GX Brandon Givens (R), Wichita, Kan., Hughes/Mullins
13. (9) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.
14. (13) 17 Jason Sartain (R), Royce City, Texas, IRP/3D

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 28 Wendall Bolden (R), Greenville, Texas
2. (3) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
3. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (5) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
5. (7) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
6. (11) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, MBCustoms/PTS
7. (6) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas, IRP/3D
8. (4) 71K Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas
9. (14) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
10. (10) 24 Rick Ortega (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/BMS
11. (12) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas, GRT/BMS
12. (13) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
13. (9) 99 Jeff Needham (R), Rice, Texas, Skyrocket/Wells
14. (8) 19C Chad Guest (R), Waxahachie, Texas, BillsBuilt/Allard

CASEY’S “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (9) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE
2. (2) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett
3. (6) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen
4. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins
5. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield
6. (10) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustoms/PPE
7. (20) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim's
8. (3) 21W David Winslett, Bossier City, La., GRT/TwinCity
9. (17) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/Wells
10. (23) 71K Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas, Rage/Fisher
11. (19) 0 Cody Jolly (R), Jasper, Mo., MBCustoms/Yeoman
12. (22) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan., Hughes/Mullins
13. (16) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas, MBCustoms/Wells
14. (11) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham
15. (25) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D., Lethal/Mullins
16. (13) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/Stoen
17. (12) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich., Hughes/Farris
18. (24) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla., GRT/ChevPerf
19. (7) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, GRT/Stoen
20. (4) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustoms/Hill
21. (5) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas, MBCustoms/Mullins
22. (26) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., Jet/Speedway
23. (14) 28 Wendall Bolden (R), Greenville, Texas, MBCustoms/Bullet
24. (15) 4D Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas, MBCustoms/Mullins
25. (21) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas, WesternFlyer/Hatfield
26. (18) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., VanderBuilt/KSE

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Ramirez 1-18, Marriott 19-40.
Total Laps Led: Marriott 22, Ramirez 18.
Margin of Victory: 0.513 second.
Time of Race: 22 minutes, 34.374 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Sustaire, Hagar, Skyberg, Kates.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Iverson (advanced 16 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Iverson (started 20th, finished 7th).
Entries: 40.

Featured Video

Follow on Facebook

Follow on Twitter